Breaking News
Translate

Australian Open results – collated

Results from the Australian Open on Monday at the end of play:

Men’s singles

1st round

Malek Jaziri (TUN) bt Salvatore Caruso (ITA) 6-7 (2/7), 3-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-3

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) bt Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3, 6-4

Pablo Carreno-Busta (ESP x10) bt Jason Kubler (AUS) 7-5, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1

Pablo Cuevas (URU x31) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 7-6 (9/7), 6-3, 7-5

Gilles Muller (LUX x23) bt Federico Del Bonis (ARG) 7-5, 6-4, 6-3

Ryan Harrison (USA) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-3, 5-7, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2

Kyle Edmund (GBR) bt Kevin Anderson (RSA x11) 6-7 (4/7), 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Denis Istomin (UZB) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 6-2, 6-1, 5-7, 7-6 (7/3)

Matthew Ebden (AUS) bt John Isner (USA x16) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x3) bt Dennis Novak (AUT) 6-3, 6-2, 6-1

Andrey Rublev (RUS x30) bt David Ferrer (ESP) 7-5, 6-7 (6/8), 6-2, 6-7 (6/8), 6-2

Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt Alex Bolt (AUS) 6-7 (2/7), 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4

Denis Shapovalov (CAN) bt Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 6-1, 6-3, 7-6 (7/5)

Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x27) 6-3, 2-6, 6-0, 1-6, 6-2

Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt Corentin Moutet (FRA) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt Nicolás Jarry (CHI) 6-2, 7-6 (7/1), 6-3

John Millman (AUS) bt Borna Coric (CRO) 7-5, 6-4, 6-1

Damir Dzumhur (BIH x28) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 3-6, 2-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-2, 6-4

Diego Schwartzman (ARG x24) bt Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 2-6, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4, 11-9

Mackenzie McDonald (USA) bt Elias Ymer (SWE) 6-4, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1

Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Marius Copil (ROM) 7-5, 6-4, 6-3

Marin Cilic (CRO x6) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-2, 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7/5)

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt Yuki Bhambri (IND) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4, 6-3

Nick Kyrgios (AUS x17) bt Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 6-1, 6-2, 6-4

Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) bt Víctor Estrella (DOM) 6-1, 6-1, 6-1

Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) bt Gerald Melzer (AUT) 6-3, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3

Ivo Karlovic (CRO) bt Laslo Djere (SRB) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3, 7-6 (7/2)

Yuichi Sugita (JPN) bt Jack Sock (USA x8) 6-1, 7-6 (7/4), 5-7, 6-3

Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) bt Lucas Pouille (FRA x18) 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (4/7), 7-6 (8/6)

Casper Ruud (NOR) bt Quentin Halys (FRA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-7 (5/7), 7-5, 11-9

Joao Sousa (POR) bt Dustin Brown (GER) 6-4, 6-3, 4-6, 6-7 (4/7), 6-1

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x15) bt Kevin King (USA) 6-4, 6-4, 6-1

Women’s singles

1st round

Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Wang Xinyu (CHN) 6-4, 6-2

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT x7) bt Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 6-1, 6-4

Duan Yingying (CHN) bt Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) 6-0, 6-1

Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK x19) bt Taylor Townsend (USA) 6-0, 7-5

Julia Goerges (GER x12) bt Sofia Kenin (USA) 6-4, 6-4

Petra Martic (CRO) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3

Zhang Shuai (CHN) bt Sloane Stephens (USA x13) 2-6, 7-6 (7/2), 6-2

Mona Barthel (GER) bt Monica Niculescu (ROM) 6-4, 7-5

Belinda Bencic (SUI) bt Venus Williams (USA x5) 6-3, 7-5

Irina Begu (ROM) bt Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x31) 3-6, 6-4, 8-6

Anett Kontaveit (EST x32) bt Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 6-4, 7-5

Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x24) 6-2, 6-2

Timea Babos (HUN) bt Coco Vandeweghe (USA x10) 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) bt Alison Riske (USA) 2-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-3

Kiki Bertens (NED x30) bt Catherine Bellis (USA) 6-7 (5/7), 6-4, 6-2

Denisa Allertova (CZE) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-3, 6-0

Magda Linette (POL) bt Jennifer Brady (USA) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

Olivia Rogowska (AUS) bt Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) 6-3, 6-7 (3/7), 6-2

Katerina Siniakova (CZE) bt Maria Sakkari (GRE) 6-2, 6-7 (5/7), 6-4

Carla Suarez (ESP) bt Magdalena Frech (POL) 7-5, 6-3

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x15) bt Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

Luksika Kumkhum (THA) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-3, 7-5

Elise Mertens (BEL) bt Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 6-2, 6-1

Darya Kasatkina (RUS x22) bt Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 6-0, 6-3

Monica Puig (PUR) bt Samantha Stosur (AUS) 4-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-4

Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) bt Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 7-6 (7/3), 4-6, 6-2

Nicole Gibbs (USA) bt Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) 6-1, 6-1

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x2) bt Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM) 6-2, 6-3

Jana Fett (CRO) bt Misa Eguchi (JPN) 6-3, 6-2

Elina Svitolina (UKR x4) bt Ivana Jorovic (SRB) 6-3, 6-2

Marta Kostyuk (UKR) bt Peng Shuai (CHN x25) 6-2, 6-2

Daria Gavrilova (AUS x23) bt Irina Falconi (USA) 6-1, 6-1

afp


Disclaimer

Comments expressed here do not reflect the opinions of vanguard newspapers or any employee thereof.