African Nations Championship final qualifying round, second leg results Sunday:

At Windhoek

Namibia 2 (Katupose 54, 80) Comoros 0

Namibia win 3-2 on aggregate

At Kumasi, Ghana

Ghana 1 (Addo 58) Burkina Faso 2 (Sylla 8, Nikiema 28)

Burkina Faso win 4-3 on aggregate

Playing Tuesday

At Conakry

Guinea v Senegal (first leg: 1-3) 1630 GMT

Played Saturday

At Ndola, Zambia

Zambia 2 (Shonga 80, 83) South Africa 0

Zambia win 4-2 on aggregate

At Kigali

Rwanda 2 (Mukunzi 8, Manzi 15) Uganda 0

Uganda win 3-2 on aggregate

At Limbe, Cameroon

Cameroon 2 (Ngondji 52, Bouli 59) Sao Tome e Principe 0

Cameroon win 4-0 on aggregate

At Kinshasa

Democratic Republic of Congo (holders) 1 (Mundele 35) Congo Brazzaville 1 (Ngombe 38)

Aggregate: 1-1, Congo Brazzaville win on away goals

At Kano, Nigeria

Nigeria 2 (Ali 37, Eduwo 47) Benin 0

Nigeria win 2-1 on aggregate

At Luanda

Angola 1 (Massunguna 61) Madagascar 0

Angola win 1-0 on aggregate

At Abidjan

Ivory Coast 1 (Sylla 90+7) Niger 0

Aggregate: 2-2, Ivory Coast win on away goals

At Bamako

Mali 0 Mauritania 1 (Traore 38)

Mauritania win 3-2 on aggregate

At El Obeid, Sudan

Sudan 1 (Elsawi 47) Ethiopia 0

Sudan win 2-1 on aggregate

Friday

At Sfax, Tunisia

Libya 1 (Ellafi 45+2) Algeria 1 (Bendebka 21)

Libya win 3-2 on aggregate

Note: match switched from Libya for security reasons

At Rabat

Morocco 3 (Yamik 50, Makrane 54, Boulhroud 69-pen) Egypt 1 (Semmoumi 86-own goal)

Morocco win 4-2 on aggregate

Qualifiers for 2018 African Nations Championship in Kenya between Jan 11 and Feb 4 (alphabetical order):

Angola, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Congo Brazzaville, Equatorial Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenya (hosts), Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Namibia, Nigeria, Sudan, Uganda, Zambia, Guinea/Senegal

Note: Draw on date to be announced will divide 16 qualifiers into four groups

Subscribe to our youtube channel

Disclaimer

Comments expressed here do not reflect the opinions of vanguard newspapers or any employee thereof.