Breaking News
    Translate

    Olamide wins big @ Headies 2013 + full list of winners

    The Headies award 2013 has come and gone with surprising and not too surprising winners grabbing the Gold busts. Olamide, however, stole the night winning the Best Street Hop artist, Best rap album, and Album of the year awards.

    Other winners include, Banky W, Sean Tizzle, Davido, 2face and others.

    See the full list below…

    BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR Presented by Mai Atafo and Stephanie Coker
    I WISH – WAJE
    GOOD MORNING – BRYMO – WINNER
    NATURAL SOMETHING – SOUND SULTAN
    THIS YEAR – JAYWON

    *Olamide
    *Olamide

    PRODUCER OF THE YEAR – Presented by Seyi Law and Jumoke Alawode-James
    PHEELZ – DUROSOKE
    DTUNES – SHO LEE – WINNER
    DEL B – LIMPOPO
    LERIQ – LIKE TO PARTY
    LEGENDURY BEATS – EMI NI BALLER

    BEST MUSIC VIDEO – Presented by Funmi Iyanda and Kelechi Amadi-Obi
    ALINGO – JUDE OKOYE/CLARENCE PETERS – WINNER
    OLIVER TWIST – SESAN
    GAGA CRAZY – AJE FILM WORKS
    AZONTO– MOE MUSA
    YES/NO – CLARENCE PETERS

    BEST RnB/POP ALBUM – Presented by HIPTV’s Femi Daniels
    IYANYA VS. DESIRE – IYANYA
    O.B.O. – DAVIDO – WINNER
    RnBW – BANKYW
    BLESSED – FLAVOUR
    AWAY n BEYOND – 2FACE

    BEST RnB SINGLE Presented by Beat FM’s Koch
    DON’T LET GO – CAPITAL FEMI
    GOOD GOOD LOVING – BANKYW – WINNER
    LIKE TO PARTY – BURNA BOY
    RICH n FAMOUS – PRAIZ
    OMOTE – ESE PETERS

    BEST POP SINGLE Presented by Osas Ighodaro and Lynxxx
    IHE NE ME – 2FACE – WINNER
    The KICK – WANDE COAL FT DON JAZZY
    GOBE – DAVIDO
    CATCHING COLD – TUNDE EDNUT
    UR WAIST – IYANYA
    GOODY BAG – D’PRINCE

    BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE Presented by Toolz
    I WISH – WAJE – WINNER
    RIHANNA – OREZI
    GIVE IT TO ME – GENERAL PYPE
    GO DOWN – BABA DEE

    BEST RAP ALBUM Presented by Basketmouth
    OGA BOSS – ILL BLISS
    THE SECOND COMING – VECTOR
    YBNL – OLAMIDE – WINNER
    BOOK OF RAP STORIES – REMINISCE

    BEST COLLABO Presented by Chin and Kemi Adetiba
    GHOST MODE – PHYNO FT. OLAMIDE – WINNER
    TONY MONTANA (REMIX) – NAETO C FT. D’BANJ
    BADDEST BOY – EME FT. WIZKID, SKALES n BANKYW
    EZIOKU – LYNXXX FT. IKECHUWKU, ILL BLISS n PHYNO
    EMI NI BALLER – CHIDINMA FT. SUSPECT n ILL BLISS
    BABY MI DA (REMIX) – DR. VICTOR OLAIYA FT. 2FACE

    BEST RAP SINGLE Presented by Illbliss and Yvonne ‘Vixen’ Ekwere
    MAN OF THE YEAR – PHYNO – WINNER
    ANAM ACHI KWANU – ILL BLISS FT. PHYNO
    DUROSOKE – OLAMIDE
    2 MUSSHH – REMINISCE
    GHOST MODE – PHYNO FT OLAMIDE

    BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE) Presented by Deji Awokoya
    RICH AND FAMOUS – PRAIZ – WINNER
    OMOTE – ESE PETERS
    DON’T LET GO – CAPITAL FEMI
    YES/NO – BANKY W

    BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE) Tewa Onasanya
    I WISH – WAJE
    TOH BAD – NIYOLA
    IRAWO – SEYI SHAY
    TOTALLY YOURS – ZAINA
    ONLY YOU – NIKKI LAOYE – WINNER

    NEXT RATED Presented by Hyundai
    SEAN TIZZLE – WINNER
    DAMMY KRANE
    BURNA BOY
    SEYI SHAY
    PHYNO

    HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION Presented by Funlola Aofiyebi-Raimi and Ayo Animashaun
    W.A.J.E – WAJE
    OMO BABA OLOWO – DAVIDO – WINNER
    FRENZY – D’PRINCE
    THE YEAR OF R’N’B – CAPITAL F.E.M.I

    LYRICIST ON THE ROLL Presented by Efe Omoregbe
    OLAMIDE – VOICE OF THE STREETS
    BOOGEY – SANCTUM
    MODE 9 – LET IT GO – WINNER
    PHYNO – MAN OF THE YEAR

    BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE Presented by Darey Art Alade
    TERRY G – RUN MAD
    DUROSOKE – OLAMIDE – WINNER
    MY DEAR – DAMMY KRANE
    SKIBO – SOLID STAR
    ALAYE – LKT

    BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG Presented by Cool FM’s Mercy and Freeze
    REPETE – BLACKMAGIC – WINNER
    OMO PASTOR – AJEBUTTER FT. BOJ
    FEEL ALRIGHT – SHOW DEM CAMP FT. BOJ n POE
    THIS YEAR – JAYWON

    ALBUM OF THE YEAR Presented by Ali Baba and wife
    IYANYA VS. DESIRE– IYANYA
    O.B.O. – DAVIDO
    RnBW – BANKYW
    BLESSED – FLAVOUR
    YBNL – OLAMIDE – WINNER

    ARTISTE OF THE YEAR Presented by COOL WORLD
    IYANYA – WINNER
    DAVIDO
    WIZKID
    FLAVOUR
    OLAMIDE
    ICE PRINCE

    SONG OF THE YEAR Presented by Uche Onwudiwe
    DUROSOKE – OLAMIDE
    UR WAIST – IYANYA
    ALINGO – P-SQUARE
    SHO LEE – SEAN TIZZLE
    LIMPOPO – KCEE – WINNER

    BEST AFRICAN ARTISTE (WINNER NOT ANNOUNCED)
    R2BEES
    MAFIKIZOLO
    LIQUID DEEP
    SARKODIE
    MICASA

    HALL OF FAME Presented by Chris Ihidero
    KWAM 1


    Disclaimer

    Comments expressed here do not reflect the opinions of vanguard newspapers or any employee thereof.