Breaking News
Translate

Africa Cup of Nations qualifying fixtures

Africa Cup of Nations matchday 5 qualifying fixtures this week (all times GMT):

Group A

Friday

At Djibouti City

Djibouti v Tunisia 1230

Sunday

At Monrovia

Liberia v Togo 1600

Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)

Liberia 4 3 0 1 8 2 9

Tunisia 4 2 1 1 9 2 7

Togo 4 2 1 1 4 2 7

Djibouti 4 0 0 4 1 16 0

Group B

Sunday

At Mahajanga, Madagascar

Madagascar v Democratic Republic of Congo 1130

At Bangui

Central African Republic v Angola 1400

Standings

DR Congo 4 3 0 1 6 4 9

C.A.R. 4 2 1 1 5 6 7

Angola 4 1 1 2 5 4 4

Madagascar 4 0 2 2 3 5 2

Group C

Saturday

At Juba

South Sudan v Mali 1330

Sunday

At Cotonou

Benin v Equatorial Guinea 1600

Standings

Mali 4 3 1 0 5 1 10

Benin 4 2 2 0 8 4 8

S. Sudan 4 1 0 3 3 8 3

E. Guinea 4 0 1 3 1 4 1

Group D

Saturday

At Francistown, Botswana

Botswana v Uganda 1400

Sunday

At Moroni

Comoros v Burkina Faso 1200

Standings

B. Faso 4 2 1 1 3 1 7

Uganda 4 2 1 1 3 1 7

Botswana 4 2 0 2 3 4 6

Comoros 4 1 0 3 2 5 3

Group E

Saturday

At Bissau

Guinea-Bissau v Zambia 1600

Sunday

At Nairobi

Kenya v Congo Brazzaville 1200

Standings

G. Bissau 4 2 1 1 4 4 7

Congo 4 1 3 0 7 5 6

Zambia 4 1 3 0 4 3 6

Kenya 4 0 1 3 2 5 1

Group F

Friday

At Rades, Tunisia

Libya v Morocco 1800

Note: lawlessness prevents match being played in Libya

Saturday

At Sao Tome

Sao Tome e Principe v Cape Verde 1530

Standings

Morocco 4 4 0 0 7 0 12 – qualified

C. Verde 4 2 0 2 9 5 6

Libya 4 1 0 3 6 5 3

Sao Tome 4 1 0 3 3 15 3

Group G

Saturday

At Dar es Salaam

Tanzania v Egypt 1300

Standings

Egypt 3 2 1 0 5 1 7

Nigeria 3 0 2 1 1 2 2

Tanzania 2 0 1 1 0 3 1

Note: Chad withdrew after matchday 3 for financial reasons

Group H

Saturday

At Kigali

Rwanda v Mozambique 1330

Sunday

At Belle Vue, Mauritius

Mauritius v Ghana 1100

Standings

Ghana 4 3 1 0 11 2 10

Rwanda 4 2 0 2 6 2 6

Mauritius 4 2 0 2 3 12 6

Mozambique 4 0 1 3 1 5 1

Group I

Saturday

At Freetown

Sierra Leone v Sudan 1630

Standings

I. Coast 3 1 2 0 2 1 5

Sudan 3 1 1 1 2 2 4

S. Leone 2 0 1 1 0 1 1

Group J

Thursday

At Victoria

Seychelles v Algeria 1400

Sunday

At Maseru

Lesotho v Ethiopia 1300

Standings

Algeria 4 3 1 0 17 5 10

Ethiopia 4 1 2 1 7 12 5

Seychelles 4 1 1 2 4 7 4

Lesotho 4 1 0 3 4 8 3

Group K

Saturday

At Bujumbura

Burundi v Senegal 1300

At Windhoek

Namibia v Niger 1500

Standings

Senegal 4 4 0 0 9 2 12

Burundi 4 2 0 2 7 7 6

Niger 4 1 0 3 2 6 3

Namibia 4 1 0 3 4 7 3

Group L

Sunday

At Harare

Zimbabwe v Malawi 1300

At Lobamba, Swaziland

Swaziland v Guinea 1300

Standings

Zimbabwe 4 2 2 0 8 3 8

Swaziland 4 1 2 1 5 8 5

Guinea 4 1 2 1 4 4 5

Malawi 4 0 2 2 4 6 2

Group M

Friday

At Nouakchott

Mauritania v Cameroon 1700

Saturday

At Bakau, Gambia

Gambia v South Africa 1700

Standings

Cameroon 4 2 2 0 4 2 8

Mauritania 4 2 1 1 5 3 7

S. Africa 4 0 3 1 3 5 3

Gambia 4 0 2 2 1 3 2

Note: 13 group winners and best two runners-up from 11 four-team groups qualify for 2017 Cup of Nations with hosts Gabon


Disclaimer

Comments expressed here do not reflect the opinions of vanguard newspapers or any employee thereof.