Breaking News
Translate

Buhari’s lopsided appointments: The North fires back!

By Wale Akinola

A group, Concerned Elders of the North, CEN, in answer to the accusation of lopsided appointments by President Muhammadu Buhari, made by some aggrieved people from the South, has released a list of some appointments made by the Goodluck Jonathan government.

Correct-2It claimed that what Buhari has done is that he has merely chosen people he knows well as his personal staff “which is to be expected of any serious President”.

The appointments made by Buhari include his ADC, the State Chief of Protocol, the National Security Adviser, the Secretary to the Government of the Federation (SGF) and the DG, SSS.

The list of the appointments by the Jonathan administration, sent to Sunday Vanguard by the group, at the weekend, is made up of people from the South.

The first group of 13 appointees (a minister, the SGF and heads of parastatals) were from the South-East while most of those in the second group of 37 were mostly from the South-East and the South-South.

The Jonathan govt appointments

A: THE SOUTH-EAST LIST

  1. NGOZI OKONJO-IWEALA – Coordinating Minister of the Economy and Minister of Finance
  2. BRIGHT OKOGWU – DG Budget
  3. EMEKA EZE – DG BPP
  4. ARUNMA OTEH – DG SEC
  5. OSCAR ONYEMA – DG NSE
  6. CHIKE OBI – MD AMCON
  7. CHINELU ONUOHA – DG PENCOM
  8. GODWIN EMEFIELE – CBN Governor
  9. UCHE ORJI – M D Sovereign Wealth Fund
  10. SUNNY IROHA – DG Housing F und
  11. EVELYN OPUTA – MD BANK OF INDUSTRY
  12. NNENNA ORJI – Chairman, Investments, Securities Tribunal
  13. ANYIM PIUS ANYIM – SGF

B: SOUTH-EAST AND SOUTH-SOUTH LIST

  1. DR. ANTHONY ANUFOROM  – NIMET
  2. ENGR. ANDREW YAKUBU – NNPC
  3. PATRICK APOBOLOKEMI – NIMASA
  4. MRS. CHINEBO ANOHU AMAZU – PENCOM
  5. ENGR. CHUKWU AMUCHI – FERMA
  6. MR. GEORGE OSAHON – DPR
  7. MRS. EVELYN OPUTU – Bank of Industry
  8. ERNEST NWANPA – Nigerian Content Dev. Agency
  9. MRS. DUPE ATOKI – Consumer Protection Agency
  10. ENGR. EUGENE JUWAH – NCC
  11. ENGR. NNAMDI UDOH – NAMA
  12. ENGR. AKIKUOTU – NCAA
  13. GEORGE URIESI – FAAN
  14. CAPT. CHINERE KALU – NCATY
  15. DR. PAUL ORHII – NAFDAC
  16. Dr. (MRS) G.N. ELEMO – FIIRO
  17. ORON JOSHUA OKPO – Maritime Academy of Nigeria
  18. ENGR. SEYI SIJUWADE – Railway Corporation
  19. MRS. SALLY MBANEFOH – Nigerian Tourism Dev. Corporation
  20. DR. BRIGHT OKOGWU – Budget Office of the Federation
  21. PROF. GODSWILL OBIOMA – NERDC
  22. MR. R.R. ORYA – NEXIM
  23. DR. JOSEPH ODUMODU – Standards Organisation of Nigeria
  24. EMEKA NKEM MBA – Nigerian Broadcasting Corporation
  25. PROF. LONGMAS WAPMUK – Industrial Training Fund
  26. PROF. JULIUS OKOJIE – National Universities Commission
  27. MRS. N.S. BENEBO – NESREA
  28. DR. PRECIOUS GBENJO – MDG Office
  29. PETER CHIGOZIE – Surveyor General of the Federation
  30. DR. YEMI KALE – Statistician General of the Federation
  31. MR. JONAH OTUNLA – Accountant General of the Federation
  32. SAMUEL YONONGO UKARA – Auditor General of the Federation
  33. MIKE OMIERI – National Orientation Agency
  34. OLUREMI OYO   –  News Agency of Nigeria (OLUREMI OYO was replaced by IMA NIBORO from the South South)
  35. DAVID I. ADELUGBA – NEPC E/S
  36. MR. OLUGBENGA KUYE – NEPZA
  37. PETER GODSDAY ORUBEBE – Niger Delta Ministry, etc.

 

 


Disclaimer

Comments expressed here do not reflect the opinions of vanguard newspapers or any employee thereof.