2023 ELECTIONS

March 20, 2023

Oyo Assembly Election: PDP wins 28 seats, APC 4

Oyo Assembly

By Adeola Badru, Ibadan

Following the conduct of the House of Assembly Election in Oyo State on Saturday, the ruling Peoples Democratic Party, PDP, in the state has produced twenty-eight elected members of the assembly, while the opposition, All Progressives Congressive, APC has four elected members for the assembly.

Vanguard learnt, according to the Independent National Electoral Commision, INEC, that the 10th Assembly in the state, will be formed by two political parties, the PDP and APC.

Similarly, the Assembly will be made up of thirty males and two females.

The full list of the elected house of assembly members in the state comprised of:

PDP Members-elect:

  1. Hon Yusuf Adebisi – Ibadan South West I – (Returning member)
  2. Rt Hon Adebo Edward Ogundoyin– Ibarapa East – (Returning member)
  3. Hon Adebayo Babajide Gabriel – Ibadan North II – (Returning member)
  4. Hon Kehinde Olatunde Taofik – Akinyele II – (Returning member)
  5. Hon Onaolapo Sanjo Adedoyin – Ogbomoso South – (Returning member).
  6. Hon Olajide Akintunde Emmanuel – Lagelu – (Returning member)
  7. Akande Opeyemi Modiu – Ibadan South East 1 – (New member)

8.  Ogunsola Anthony Oladejo – Iwajowa – (New member)

  1. Hon Bamidele Adeola – Iseyin/Itesiwaju – (Returning member)
  2. Bisi Oluranti Oyewo-micheal – Ogbomoso North State Constituency – ( New member)
  3. Olayinka Ayobami Omikunle – Ibadan South East II – (New member)
  4. Hon Olusola Adewale Owolabi – Ibadan North East II – (Returning member)

13.  Babalola Abiodun Oluwaseun – Ibadan North East 1 – (New member)

  1. Hon Abiodun Aderemi Fadeyi – Ona Ara – (Returning member)
  2. Hon Olasunkanmi Samson Babalola – Egbeda – (Returning member)
  3. Hon Peter Gbadegesin Ojedokun – Ibarapa North/Central – (Retuning member)
  4. Hon Saminu Riliwan Gbadamosi – Saki East Atisbo (Returning member)
  5. Lekan Abiola – Akinyele I – (New member)
  6. Dauda Olalere – Ibadan North West – (New member)
  7. Comforter Olajide – Ibadan North I – (New member)
  8. Hon Mabaje Razak – Ido – (Returning member)
  9. Hon Oluwafemi Fowokanmi – Ibadan South West II – (Returning member)
  10. Waheed Akintayo  – Oluyole – (New member)
  11. Oladeji Oparinde  – Afijio – (New member)

25.  Olorunpoto Rahman – Oyo East/Oyo West – (New member)

26.  Ogundele Johnson Akintola – Oriire – (New member)

  1. Abideen Adéòye – Ogo-Oluwa /Surulere – (New member)

28.  Hon Gbenga Oyekola – Atiba – (Returning member)

APC Members-elect:

  1. Ibraheem Shittu – Saki West – (New member)
  2. Abdulazeez Musbau – Kajola – (New member)
  3. Jimoh Lukman – Oorelope – (New member)
  4. Ayinde Waliu –  Irepo/Olorunsogo – (New member)