The Senator representing Abia Central at the National Assembly and former Governor of Abia State, Senator T.A. Orji, on December 23, 2020, awarded scholarships of N100,000 each to 100 students of higher institutions from across the local governments that make up his Senatorial District.

The December scholarship award is the fifth of its kind by the Senator.

1. Name: Peter Ngozi Uloaku         Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

2. Name: Azuonye Sunday                       Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

4. Name: Mike Justice Chibuzor              Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

3. Name: Nwaokocha Faith Chinasaram                               Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

5. Name: Uzuegbu Ezenwa Princewill  Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

6. Name: Uzoma Chisom Perpetual     Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

7. Name: Ogwuegbu Esther Uche            Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

8. Name: Enyinnaya Joshua Ugwueje    Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

9. Name: Chibuzo Chidinma Goodness                                  Institution: University of Calabar, Calabar, Cross River State

10. Name: Azu Success Chinomso          Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

11. Name: Ezekiel Bright Onyebuchi      Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

12. Name: Daniel Nzubechi Esther        Institution: Akanu Ibiam Federal Polytechnic, Unwana, Ebonyi State

13. Name: Anosike Emmanuel Chigozie.                                   Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

14. Name: Offor Victoria Chibuzo        Institution: Abia State College of Health Sciences and Management Technology, Aba, Abia State

15. Name: Jonah Esther Uzoma              Institution: Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Abia State

16. Name: Blessing Amarachi Chimezie                                  Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

17. Name: Udochukwu Uwaegbu            Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

18. Name: Chinedum Samuel                  Institution: Caritas University, Amorji – Nike, Enugu State

19. Name: Emmanuel Udochukwu Anthony                                    Institution: University of Nigeria Nsukka, Enugu State

20. Name: Oluomachi Precious Nguzo  Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

21. Name: Enyinnaya Favour Ezinne    Institution: Federal Polytechnic, Nekede, Owerri, Imo State

22. Name: Uzoaru Chinemerem B.          Institution: Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Anambra State

23. Name: Awa Favour Rita                      Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

24. Name: Nwachukwu Gift Nzubechi  Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

25. Name: Joy Amarachi Nkpadobi       Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

26. Name: Onyekwere Samuel Ifeanyi Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

27. Name: Ndidi Ikpeama.                      Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

28. Name: Chikere Regina Ukah            Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

29. Name: Glory N. Orji                              Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

30. Name: Abraham David                        Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

31. Name: Nwogu Akudo                        Institution: Enugu State University of Science and Technology, Enugu, Enugu State

32. Name: Amaka Ikeadige                      Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

33. Name: Madumere Marvellous Ada Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

34. Name: Emenike Iheukwumere Chinedu C.                                Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

35. Name: Ezebuiro Chinyere                  Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

36. Name: Eze Amaka Favour               Institution: Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Anambra State

37. Name: Chinaza Iheukwumere          Institution: University of Uyo, Uyo, Akwa Ibom State

38. Name: Madugba Sorochukwu         Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

39. Name: Oluomachi Onuoha.                Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

40. Name: Laughter Ariwodo.                  Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

41. Name: Ekoro Chioma Precious.        Institution: University of Nigeria, Nsukka, Enugu State

42. Name: Vivian Chinaemerem Uzoma                                       Institution: Abia State University,

Uturu,  Uturu, Abia State

43. Name: Ukaegbu Uchechi Philomena.                               Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike Abia State

44. Name: Nneka Sunday                         Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

45. Name: Esther Nneka Stephen       Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

46. Name: Ngozi Oluch Daniel               Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

47. Name: Ijeoma Nwachukwu            Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

48. Name: Anthony Osinachi Omenihu                                  Institution: National Open University, Umudike, Abia State

49. Name: Victor Chimechefulam         Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

50. Name: Clinton Nkasiobi                    Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

51. Name: Okeoma Nwachukwu            Institution: University of Lagos, Lagos State

52. Ugochukwu Ochogo                            Insititution: Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Abia State

53. Name: Ekwueme Chinwekele            Institution: Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Abia State

54. Name: Chidinma Okata                    Institution: Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Abia State

55. Name: Chioma Nwaoha                      Institution: Imo State Polytechnic, Imo State

56. Name: Chigozirim Bliss e.                  Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

57. Name: Prince Nnaji                              Institution: University of Calabar, Calabar, Cross River State

58. Name: Jesse Ukachukwu                    Institution: Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Abia State

59. Name: Nkiru Ajaegbu                          Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

60. Name: Ajuzie Marvelous                    Institution: Imo State University, Owerri, Imo State

61. Name: Amarachi Nwala                      Institution: Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Abia State

62. Name: Ugonna Onyekachi                  Institution: School of Health Technology, Aba

63. Name: Josephine Anyanwu              Institution:

64. Name: Osondu Esther                          Institution:

65. Name: Okaegbu Amarachi                Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

66. Name: Onyekachi Madona              Institution: Abia State Polytechnic, Ana, Abia State

67. Name: Mirabel Onuoha                      Institution: Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Abia State

68. Name: Chikezie Victor                        Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

69: Name: Israel V. Chinemerem            Institution: Covenant Polytechnic

70. Name: China Gift Nmesoma              Instituion: Federal Polytechnic, Oko, Anambra State

71. Name: Nwaigwe Mirian Ugboaku    Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

72. Name: Emmanuel Chinyere            Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

73. Name: Joshua Chisom Ikpeama        Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

74. Name: Ogbonna Ifeanyi                      Institution: Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Abia State

75. Name: Ngozi Adiele                              Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

76. Name: Chukwuemeka Nnamdi      Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

77. Name: Kelechi Nduaguibe                  Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

78. Name: Nworgu Chinedu Henry        Institution: Federal Univerdity of Technology, Owerri, Imo State

79. Name: Happiness Munachimso        Institution: School of Health Technology, Aba, Abia State

80. Name: Edmund Chidinma Victory . Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

81. Name: Chikezie Faith                          Institution: Federal Umivetsity of Technology, Owerri, Imo State

82. Name: Osukwu Chibueze Daniel    Institution: University of Nigeria, Nsukka, Enugu State

83. Name: Onyemuwa Precious Ugochukwu                              Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

84. Name: Aruoma Precious Ugochukwu                      Institution: Abia State College of Health Sciences and Management Technology, Aba, Abia State

85. Name: Adighibe Ruth Queen          Institution: School of Health Sciences, Aba

86: Name: Aruoma Naomi Kasarachi    Institution: Federal College of Agriculture, Ebonyi State

87. Name: Aruoma Marvelous Ihunanyachi                  Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

88. Name: Orji Cecelia Chinenye            Institution: Covenant Polytechnic, Aba, Abia State

89. Name: Onyema Hope Odinakachi    Institution: Abia State Univeristy, Uturu, Abia State

90. Name: Benedict Praise                        Institution: Alex Ekwueme Federal University, Ndufu-Alike, Abakaliki, Ebonyi State

91. Name: Chinenye Precious Anyanwu                      Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

92. Name: Onuigbo Ijeoma Angela        Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

93. Name: Anyanwu Franca      Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

94. Name: Eche Sorochi Chiamaka        Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

95: Name: Nwokeukwu Emmanuel        Institution: University of Ibadan, Ibadan, Oyo State

96. Name: Imoh Oluomachi Queen      Institution: Micheal Okpara Univesity of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia State

97. Name: Grace Chidiebere                    Institution: Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Anambra State

98. Name: Abraham Fortune Nneoma Institution: Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike, Abia Stste

99. Name: Onyinyechi Gideon              Institution: Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Abia State

100. Godslight Mbakwe                            Institution: Abia State University, Uturu, Abia State

See photos below:

Disclaimer

Comments expressed here do not reflect the opinions of vanguard newspapers or any employee thereof.