The final, official result of the Osun election is being declared at the INEC secretariat in Osogbo, the Osun State capital.

Gboyega Isiaka Oyetola will succeed Ogbeni Rauf Aregbesola as the governor of Osun state on 27 November, 2018.

The chief returning officer for the election, Professor Joseph Adeola Fuwape declared the candidate of the All Progressives Congress the winner after 1.am on Friday.

He said Oyetola scored the highest number of votes and satisfied the requirements of the constitution.

Oyetola scored 255,505 votes to beat Ademola Adeleke, candidate of the opposition Peoples Democratic Party with just 482 votes.

The PDP candidate scored 255,023 votes.

The election held on 22 September went into a rerun in some seven polling units.

The PDP candidate led the APC candidate with 353 votes before the rerun.

The difference was wiped out in the rerun, with the Social Democratic Party candidate, Senator Iyiola Omisore, who was the second runner up in the first election, going into alliance with the APC.

The alliance was the game changer as Omisore gave the APC candidate, the votes needed in Ile-Ife to wipe out the PDP candidate’s lead.

Summary of results

Registered Voters: 1,678,985
Accredited voters: 775687

Valid Votes : 721,621

Rejected votes: 47874

Total votes cast`; 769495

Adeoti of ADP: 49,743 votes

Adeleke of PDP: 255023

Oyetola of APC: 255,505

Omisore of SDP: 128053

Result for Osogbo PU 17, Ward 5, voting point 1

APC 162
PDP 82
SDP 1

Voting point 2 votes are being sorted

Result of Ward10, PU2, Oyere II, Ife North LG

Registered Voters – 353 Accredited – 133
Cast Vote – 130
Void – 1

APC – 126
PDP – 2
ADP – 1

Other parties – 0

3:40pm – Total score for Osogbo LGA Ward 5, unit 17

APC 299
PDP 165

At 2:29pm Result from Ward10, PU2, Oyere, Ife North LG

Registered Voters – 353
Accredited – 133
Cast Vote – 130
Void – 1
APC – 126
PDP – 2
SDP – 0
ADC – 0
ADP – 1

2:09pm: Results from PU 003 Ward 9 Gbogbo primary school Orolu local govt.

1 void …..
APC… 41
PDP…64
Registered Voters – 167
Accredited voters- 106

5: 30pm: Results of two wards for the supplementary election in Orolu LGA as presented by Professor A.K Onifade from Federal university Akure.

Ward 8 with two polling units and ward 9 with one unit.

Results from pu001, Ward 8 Orolu local govt.

APC – 111
PDP – 3

Results from pu004, Ward 8 Orolu local govt.
APC – 128
PDP – 55

Total results In ward 8 Orolu Local govt

Registered 780
Accredited 312

APC – 239
PDP – 58

Total Vote Cast – 305
Rejected votes – 07

Results from ward 9, unit 3 Orolu Local govt

APC – 41
PDP – 64

Registered Voters – 167
Accredited voters – 106
Total Vote cast – 106

TOTAL RESULTS FROM 3 UNITS IN OROLU LGA

Registered voters 947
Accredited votes 419

ACD – 01
ADP – 01
APC – 280
APA – 01
DPC – 01
PDP – 122

TOTAL VALID VOTES – 411
REJECTED VOTES – 08
TOTAL VOTES CAST – 419

Disclaimer

Comments expressed here do not reflect the opinions of vanguard newspapers or any employee thereof.