Africa Cup of Nations matchday 2 qualifying fixtures this weekend (kick-off times GMT):

Nigeria’s Abdullahi Musa (green) vies for the ball with Soudan’s Abuaagla Abdalla Mohamed Ahmed during the semi-final football match in the African Nations (red) Championship between Morocco and Libya at the Marrakeh Stadium on January 31, 2018in the city of Marrakech .AFP PHOTO /

Group A

Saturday

At Bata, Equatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea v Sudan (1500)

Sunday

At Antananarivo

Madagascar v Senegal (1130)

Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)

Senegal 1 1 0 0 3 0 3

Madagascar 1 1 0 0 3 1 3

Sudan 1 0 0 1 1 3 0

E. Guinea 1 0 0 1 0 3 0

Group B

Saturday

At Mitsamiouli, Comoros

Comoros v Cameroon (1200)

At Casablanca, Morocco

Morocco v Malawi (2000)

Standings

Cameroon 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Malawi 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Comoros 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Morocco 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Group C

Saturday

At Libreville

Gabon v Burundi (1500)

Sunday

At Juba

South Sudan v Mali (1400)

Standings

Burundi 1 1 0 0 3 0 3

Mali 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

Gabon 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

S. Sudan 1 0 0 1 0 3 0

Group D

Saturday

At Bakau, Gambia

Gambia v Algeria (1630)

Sunday

At Lome

Togo v Benin (1600)

Standings

Algeria 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Benin 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Gambia 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Togo 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Group E

Saturday

At Victoria

Seychelles v Nigeria (1230)

At Durban

South Africa v Libya (1300)

Standings

Libya 1 1 0 0 5 1 3

S. Africa 1 1 0 0 2 0 3

Nigeria 1 0 0 1 0 2 0

Seychelles 1 0 0 1 1 5 0

Group F

Saturday

At Nairobi

Kenya v Ghana (1300)

Sunday

At Hawassa, Ethiopia

Ethiopia v Sierra Leone (1300)

Standings

Ghana 1 1 0 0 5 0 3

S. Leone 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

Kenya 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Ethiopia 1 0 0 1 0 5 0

Group G

Sunday

At Brazzaville

Congo Brazzaville v Zimbabwe (1430)

At Paynesville, Liberia

Liberia v Democratic Republic of Congo (1600)

Standings

Zimbabwe 1 1 0 0 3 0 3

DR Congo 1 1 0 0 3 1 3

Congo 1 0 0 1 1 3 0

Liberia 1 0 0 1 0 3 0

Group H

Sunday

At Kigali

Rwanda v Ivory Coast (1330)

At Conakry

Guinea v Central African Republic (1630)

Standings

Guinea 1 1 0 0 3 2 3

C.A.R. 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

I. Coast 1 0 0 1 2 3 0

Rwanda 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Group I

Saturday

At Nouakchott

Mauritania v Burkina Faso (1700)

Sunday

At Luanda

Angola v Botswana (1500)

Standings

B. Faso 1 1 0 0 3 1 3

Mauritania 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Botswana 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Angola 1 0 0 1 1 3 0

Group J

Saturday

At Alexandria, Egypt

Egypt v Niger (1800)

Sunday

At Manzini, eSwatini (formerly Swaziland)

eSwatini v Tunisia (1300)

Standings

Tunisia 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Niger 1 0 1 0 0 0 1

eSwatini 1 0 1 0 0 0 1

Egypt 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Group K

Saturday

At Windhoek

Namibia v Zambia (1400)

At Maputo

Mozambique v Guinea-Bissau (1500)

Standings

G. Bissau 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Mozambique 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Namibia 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Zambia 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Group L

Saturday

At Kampala

Uganda v Tanzania (1300)

Sunday

At Maseru

Lesotho v Cape Verde (1300)

Standings

Uganda 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Lesotho 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Tanzania 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

C. Verde 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Note: group winners and runners-up secure places at finals except for Group B, where 2019 Cup of Nations hosts Cameroon and the highest placed other team qualify

Subscribe to our youtube channel

Disclaimer

Comments expressed here do not reflect the opinions of vanguard newspapers or any employee thereof.