Breaking News
Translate

Olu Jacobs honoured at AMVCA awards as Genevieve, Funke Akindele lose out

The first edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards held on Saturday, March 9, 2013 at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Lagos.

Nollywood  actor O.C Ukeje and Ghana’s Jackie Appiah walked away with the ‘Best Actor’ and ‘Best Actress’ award respectively.

Shockingly, superstar actresses Genevieve Nnaji and Funke Akindele-Oloyede lost out in their respective categories. Genevieve losing to Jackie Appiah in the ‘Best Actress’ category and Akindele-Oloyede to Mercy Johnson in the ‘Best Actress – Comedy (Movies/TV)‘.

Best Actress winner Jackie Appiah on the AMVA awards red carpet
Best Actress winner Jackie Appiah on the AMVCA awards red carpet

Long time actor Olu Jacobs received an Industry Merit Award for his outstanding achievements in the acting career.

The Winners List below…

Best Actor – Drama (Movies/TV)
OC Ukeje – Two Brides and a Baby

Best Actress – Drama (Movies/TV)
Jackie Appiah – Perfect Picture

Best Supporting Actor – Drama (Movies/TV)
Matthew Nabwiso – A Good Catholic Girl

Best Supporting Actress – Drama (Movies/TV)
Maureen Koech – Lies that Bind

Best Actor – Comedy (Movies/TV)
Hafiz Oyetoro – House a Part

Best Actress – Comedy (Movies/TV)
Mercy Johnson – Dumebi the Dirty Girl

Best Costume Designer
Ngozi Obasi – The Mirror Boy

Best Short Film
Ngendo Mukii – Yellow Fever

Best Writer – Comedy
Tim Greene – Skeem

Best Sound Editor
Michael Botha & Joel Assaizky – Man on Ground

Best Movie Director
Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy

Best Lighting Designer
Dave Howe – Otelo Burning

Best Art Director
Anita van Hemert & Chantel Carter – Otelo Burning

Best Movie (Comedy)
Tim Greene – Skeem

Best Picture Editor
Aryan Kaganof – Man on Ground

Best Movie (Drama)
Akin Omotoso/Fabian Adeoye Lojede/Hakeem Kae-Kazim/Rosie Motene – Man on Ground

Best Local Language Movie (Yoruba)
Tunde Kelani – Maami

Best Local Language Movie (Hausa)
A. Ali/Hafizu Bello – Faida Nura

Best Local Langauge Movie (Swahili)
Sameer Srivastava/Sanjni Srivastava – The Ray of Hope

Best Writer (Drama)
Obi Emelonye/Amaka Obi-Emelonye – The Mirror Boy

Best Television Series
Godffrey Mwampembwa/Marie Lora-Mungai – The XYZ Show

Best Cinematographer
Paul Michelson – Man on Ground

Best Make-Up Artist
Jacqui Bannermen – Otelo Burning

Best Movie
Sara Blecher – Otelo Burning

Industry Trailblazer Award
Ivie Okujaiye

Industry Merit Award
Olu Jacobs


Disclaimer

Comments expressed here do not reflect the opinions of vanguard newspapers or any employee thereof.