Breaking News
Translate

Summary of the requirements for obtaining a China Business Visa F

Vera Samuel Anyagafu
In the previous edition, we discussed the diverse types of China travel visas and the procedures. Here below, as a follow up, are the requirements for obtaining a business visa F.

•    A formal introductory letter from applicant’s company. This formal letter identifies the applicant and will have on it, purpose of travel and supposed duration of
stay.

The invitation form from a Chinese company or other organisation should not be sent through fax, photocopied, or scanned. The consulate does not attend to letters sent through these medium. The invitation letter is only valid for 3 months from date of issuance.

•    Send in the original and one photocopy of your identity card of either your company or from your employer. The original copy is for the embassy conviction while the photocopy will be returned to you at the interviews.

If you are self employed and have your company incorporated, you are advised as well to attach original and photocopy of your company’s certificate of incorporation. At the interviews you will be handed the original copies.

The demand for original copies of both certificate of incorporation and identity cards are for the embassy to be sure you are not providing false information.

•  Hotel reservation in China is equally another prerequisite that the embassy requires for a complete application for business ‘F’ visa, including a round-trip ticket between Nigeria and China. These information clearly indicate that you are not going for any fraudulent business tour and also ready to come back to  Nigeria on completion of your trip.

•    You are to produce a bank statement which explains how money flows in and out of your account. It must not necessarily be a large amount of money but just for them to be sure you have a business running and have no reason migrating to China, so the financial proof has an edge.

•    The inviter should ensure that the invitation letter complies with all the embassy regulations as concerns a business visa invitation letter. This reference letter gives you a plus since it is compulsory that you must get an invitation letter from the Chinese organization you will be dealing with. The letter must contain an explicit information explaining the purpose of your visit.

•    The business visa has over the years been used as a ‘catch all’ option. Visa issuing officers in the Chinese embassy seem to be willing to issue them relatively easily and often for longer durations than a tourist visa. In the case of a multiple entry (F) visas, applicants are expected, above all, to present the visa issuance notice letter/form from the Chinese governmental organization authorized by the Chinese Foreign Ministry (with the validity, number of entries, and duration of stay specified on the letter/form).

Applicants that have investment in China must present original and one photocopy of the business license registered under his/her name which original will be checked and returned to the applicant.

And if an applicant is the management staff of a Nigeria company with a branch in China, (s)he  should presents an application letter from the Nigeria company and an invitation from the branch in China.

•    The intended date of entry is the date you will arrive in China. Make sure that you have sufficient time for obtaining a Chinese visa before you travel.

Note that the validity, duration of stay, and number of entries of the Chinese visa are decided at the discretion of consular officers according to related Chinese laws and regulations. The consular officers have the authority to refuse any applications inconsistent with Chinese laws and regulations, and are entitled to change or revoke any issued visas, without providing any explanation.


Disclaimer

Comments expressed here do not reflect the opinions of vanguard newspapers or any employee thereof.