General requirements for Swedish Visa

on   /   in Consular Advisory 6:00 pm   /   Comments

By Vera Samuel Anyagafu
In general, the Swedish embassy in Nigeria demands that applicants desiring to migrate to their Country for any purpose, should possess visa requirements, which are, evidence of sufficient fund for the duration of time intended to stay or a proof of other satisfactory arrangements for their support, while applicants are still in Nigeria and a recent Yellow fever vaccination Certificate.

Apart from these general requirements for all visa types, SEA MEN, in their own case are expected as a matter of Swedish Law, to submit along with their applications, a copy of relevant pages of their seaman’s book.

Processing time for entry visa at the Swedish Embassy is 10 working days from the day of submission while questions relating to visas and Resident Permit to Sweden are only entertained on Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays only, between 9am to 11am.

Calls received outside this stipulated time regarding visa applications or Resident Permit are disregarded as staff of the embassy visa section ignore such calls.

The Embassy also has option for online booking, but no longer accepts cash payment for visa applications booked online.

Applicants  are strictly advised to use one of the online payment schemes implemented by the embassy as placed on their web site,  with this, applicants can as well book appointments and pay the handling fees online, but note that such payments are non-refundable.

Also, note that before proceeding with applying for a visa or resident permit or buying your I cash, you check first when there is a slot available for interview at the embassy.

Be informed that cash payments are not accepted, but payment to the bank should be made after approval by the visa department at the end of the interview and only applications attached with evidence of bank receipt payment receives
immediate attention.

Like a few other embassies, the Swedish embassy visa fees, varies according to the type of visa you intend to acquire, but the service charge is almost always stable, just as its rules for lodging application, which require that applicants appear in persons. Prior to applying, applications should be lodged not more than three months before the start of the intended stay.

It is necessary to apply well in advance within the period of stay since applications are decided on within 15 Calendar days of the date of lodging, though, may be extended on individual cases.

Applicants will be informed later as to when to come back for collection of their passports as well as visa, if granted.

Visas are granted for a maximum of three months and usually entitles you to one entry into Sweden, two entries and multiple entries are equally available in exceptional cases.

Deciding the visa cases of applicants is the sole responsibility of the embassy, but the embassy is obliged to direct some cases to the Migration Board in Sweden and if in any case an application is turned down, the applicant in question does not have the right to appeal, but can make a request for reconsideration, or submit a fresh application

Visa applications which are submitted on Mondays and Tuesdays will only be collected on Thursdays while the ones sent in on Thursdays are to be collected on Mondays. Visa forms not fully completed, signed and dated or presented with incomplete Requirements and well supporting documents are not accepted by the embassy.

In addition, Proof of Travel Insurance is one great prerequisite that braces your visa documents. It attracts an amount  of money, which if visa is not granted, applicants are advised to go back to any of the Swedish official Insurance Company for the refund of their money. These Insurance firms in turn do not pose any inconvenience as they do not hesitate refunding any applicant that falls in that category.

A few of the Swedish official Insurance firms are AIG c/o AIICO Insurance PLC, Inter Partner Assistance c/o UNIC Assurance PLC, Cornerstone Insurance, IGI, Industrial and General Insurance Company among others.

Applicants must be careful while processing their visa applications, not to provide false information or include any document that may lead to their being denied visa or the annulment of already issued visa, which could as the case may be, render you liable to persecution under the law of the Schengen (Swedish) state which deals with applications of applicants and once one is found wanting, the case is passed on to other Schengen embassies and Consulates.

…for specific Visa types
Just like other embassies have their visa types, the embassy of Sweden has its variety and like we mentioned in our last edition, we present to you, Swedish business, education and religious visas
requirement.

In the case of these types of visas, applicants are expected to provide as a general rule by the embassy, a valid passport with at least 6 months to its expiration, a recently colored passport-sized photograph and copy of round trip ticket.

If the applicant opts for a Business visa, the applicant will have to add to his/her documents, Letter of Invitation from the Company or business Organization, which will state reasons for business trip and as well, a guarantee letter from the applicants Organization/Company.

For trips based on Religious purpose, you are mandated to submit along with the general requirements, an approval form from the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Abuja, and if you intend to acquire visa for Study [Education], a Letter of Invitation from the host School, stating your admission and purpose must be submitted along with other requirements.

Applicants who are already students here in Nigeria must submit a copy of student’s Identification card with an accompanying letter from the Institution, a Vaccination Certificate (Yellow Fever Card) alongside the embassy’s general requirements for better result.

    Print       Email